Download pdf

Files coming soon.

Site Content

Itinerary - MT106 - 06 NIGHTS - 07 DAYS

Day1- Guwahati to Dirang: 310 Kms - 8 hours
#Start @ 12 PM
#Close @ 8 PM
#Sightseeings:
▪ Bhairavkund Dam
▪ Sukhapani Waterfalls
▪ Gyuto Monastery
#Stay- Hill top Guest House, Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh.

Day2- Dirang to Tawang: 200 Kms - 8 hours
#Start @ 9 AM
#Close @ 5 PM
#Sightseeings:
▪ TDL Monastery, Dirang
▪ Baisakhi Garrison
▪ Sela Pass (Summit @ 13,700 ft above mean sea level)
▪ Sela Lake (Fully or partially frozen)
▪ Jaswantgarh War Memorial (Pay homage to our martyrs)
▪ First view of Tawang  (View Point)
#Stay- Hotel, Main Market, Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.

Day3- Tawang Local Tour
#Start @ 9 AM
#Close @ 7 PM
#Sightseeings:
▪ Urgyelling Gompa (6th Dalai Lama's birthplace)
▪ Tawang Monastery (400 years old, India's largest)
▪ Buddha Park (360° View of Tawang Town)
▪ Chakzam Village (Off road adventure to explore 500 years old iron wired hanging bridge)
▪ Tawang War Memorial  (Sound and light show)
#Stay- Hotel, Main Market, Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.

Day4- Bum La Pass visit  (India-China Border): 100 kms - 6 hours
#Start @ 7.30 AM
#Close @ 4 PM
#Sightseeings:
▪ Heart Lake
▪ PangaTeng Tso (may be fully/partially frozen)
▪ Y-Junction
▪ Bum La Pass  (Indian border with China)
▪ Shangetsur Tso (Also known as Madhuri Lake)
#Stay- Hotel, Main Market, Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.
*Note- Local Cab need to be hired separately to visit this area.

Day5- Tawang to Dirang; 150 kms - 6 hours
#Start @ 9AM
#Close @ 5 PM
#Sightseeings/Activities:
▪ Nuraneng Waterfalls (100 mtrs high)
▪ Baisakhi Garrison (Cleanest Military Area)
#Stay- Hill top Guest house, Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh.

Day6- Dirang to Jamiri: 180 kms - 8 hours
#Start @ 9 AM
#Close @ 5 PM
#Sightseeings:
▪ Sangti Valley
▪ Mandala
#Stay- Homestay, Jamiri, Arunachal Pradesh.

Day7- Jamiri to Guwahati; 290 kms - 8 hours
#Start @ 7 AM
#Close @ 3 PM
#Sightseeings:
▪ Jamiri Hanging bridge
▪ Lumum Waterfalls
▪ River Tippi
"OR"
▪ En-route S/Seeing  (if route is via Kalaktang again)
#Stay - Nil
 

PACKAGE COST: INR 22,500/-** per person
 

Package Includes:
1) Accommodation for 06 Nights in standard rooms.
2) Transportation & sightseeing (Tata Sumo)
3) Driver's Allowance and night halts
4) Parking and toll/entry gate taxes
5) Fuel and cab rental
6) Guwahati to Guwahati via Kalaktang/Bomdila/Dirang/Tawang
7) Inner Line Permits
8) Airport/Railway station transfers
 

Package Excludes:
1) GST @ 5%
2) Protected Area Permit  and cab for Bum La Pass
3) Meals
4) Laundry service
5) Tips and portage


Booking policy :-

• An advance of INR 14,500/- per person 

• Minimum no. of travelers required to avail this package -  04 Adults

• Travel distance and timings are quoted as per property to property and including sightseeing.

• Any list of things to carry will be provided after booking confirmation.

• Any cancellation request must be placed at least 15 days before the journey starts.